Welcome, sign in or click here to subscribe.
Login: Password:
     
     


 

 

  Architecture & Engineering


Email to a friend   Print   Comment   Reprints   Add to myDJC   Adjust font size

November 7, 2018

AIA Seattle picks 13 winners for 2018 awards

The American Institute of Architects Seattle chapter picked 13 winners in three categories — built, conceptual, and research and innovation — at the 68th annual Honor Awards event on Monday. There were 115 submittals.

This is the first year for the Research & Innovation category, which recognizes people who have made strides in research and innovation, and helps to raise public awareness of architects’ efforts in that area.

This is the third year for the Energy in Design Award, which recognizes projects that significantly reduce energy use while maintaining high quality design.

Here is the jury: Sunil Bald of New York, Will Laufs of Berlin/New York, Andrea Love of Boston and Dan Maginn of Kansas City. Elizabeth Golden of the University of Washington was the moderator.

The jury acknowledged the strong design culture that was reflected in the submittals, and applauded the winners for their masterful site strategies and building craft.

In addition to the 13 awards, it was the first year of the Young Voices Selection, a program that aims to engage and elevate young designers through participation in the honor awards. The YVS panelists are Siyu Qu of The Miller Hull Partnership, Anh Tran of Integrus Architecture, Allison Pericich of McLennan Design and Sarah Haase of Schemata Workshop.

Go to https://bit.ly/2pKWIEk to view the submittals.


HONOR AWARDS

Photo by Benjamin Benschneider Photography [enlarge]
Arlington Elementary School, Tacoma
Mahlum Architects

Photo by Kevin Scott/Olson Kundig [enlarge]
Sawmill, Tehachapi, California
Olson Kundig


ENERGY IN DESIGN AWARD

Photo by Benjamin Benschneider Photography [enlarge]
Helen Sommers Building, Olympia
ZGF Architects

MERIT AWARDS

Photo by Andrew Pogue [enlarge]
Hood Cliff Retreat, Hansville
Wittman Estes Architecture + Landscape

Photo by Feinknopf Photography/Brad Feinknopf [enlarge]
Karl Miller Center, Portland
SRG Partnership and Behnisch Architekten

Photo by Benjamin Benschneider Photography [enlarge]
Troy Hall, Pullman
Perkins+Will

Photo by Lara Swimmer Photography [enlarge]
Fire Station 22, Seattle
Weinstein A+U

Photo by LMN Architects [enlarge]
Post-Occupancy Data Devices (Research & Innovation category)
LMN Architects


HONORABLE MENTION

Rendering by Olson Kundig [enlarge]
The Century Project for the Space Needle, Seattle
Olson Kundig

Rendering by Madeleine Black [enlarge]
ICC Tall Wood Buildings Code Development (Research & Innovation category)
atelierjones

Rendering by Madeleine Black [enlarge]
Revenge of the Lake, Mexico City (conceptual)
Madeleine Black

Photo by Sally Painter [enlarge]
MacClaren Campus Cottages, Woodburn, Oregon
DLR Group

Photo by Kevin Scott [enlarge]
8th & Republican Mixed-Use Development, Seattle
The Miller Hull Partnership with Runberg Architecture Group


YOUNG VOICES SELECTION

Photo by Ed Sozinho [enlarge]
Granny Pad, Seattle
Best Practice Architecture


comments powered by Disqus
 


--