Subscribe / Renew |
|
Contact Us |
|
► Subscribe to our Free Weekly Newsletter |
home | Welcome, sign in or click here to subscribe. | login |
print email to a friend reprints add to mydjc |
November 5, 2014
Thirteen projects won Honor Awards for 2014 from the American Institute of Architects Seattle chapter.
More than 150 projects were submitted including buildings, installations and concepts. They could be located anywhere, but must have been designed by Washington architects in the last five years. Winners were picked in two categories: built and conceptual.
The jury was David Adjaye of Adjaye Associates in London, David J. Lewis of LTL Architects in New York City and Catie Newell of Alibi Studio in Detroit.
The jury said the winners were modest in scale but ambitious, inspirational, playful and inspired social transformation.
Winners were announced Monday at Benaroya Hall. The event was moderated by Rob Corser, an architect and associate professor of architecture at the University of Washington.
This is the 64th year of the awards.
Here are the winners:
Honor Award
Project: Oregon State Hospital Memorial Columbarium, Salem, Oregon
Designer: Lead Pencil Studio
Collaborators: SRG Partnership (architect of record), CH2MHill, Russ Brown Excavation, Urban Wilds, Lead Pencil Studio fabrication team
Honor Award
Project: Stevens Addition, Tacoma
Designer: Architecture for Everyone
Collaborators: GeoEngineers, Panos Trochalakis/YT Engineers, Wanaka and Sons
Merit Award
Project: Muckleshoot Smokehouse, Auburn
Designer: Mahlum Architects
Collaborators: Donovan Brothers, Caribou Creek Log & Timber, Frontier Log & Timber Homes, Coughlin Porter Lundeen, Hultz BHU, PCS Structural Solutions, Cascade Design Collaborative, Bundy & Associates
Merit Award
Project: UW Bothell Discovery Hall, Bothell
Designer: THA Architecture
Collaborators: Walker Macy, PCS Structural Solutions, Glumac, Otak, Sparling, Biella Lighting Design, Anderson Krygier, Architectural Cost Consultants, Lease Crutcher Lewis
Merit Award
Project: Federal Way 320th Library, Federal Way
Designer: SRG Partnership
Collaborators: Pease Construction, Swift Company, Springline Design, Magnusson Klemencic Associates, Rushing, The Greenbusch Group, Adams Consulting, The Robinson Company, Leo Saul Berk, Ron Hwang
Merit Award
Project: Helen Street, Seattle
Designer: MW|Works Architecture + Design
Collaborators: Wittman Estes, Treebird Construction, PCS Structural Solutions
Honorable Mention
Project: Seattle Demo Project, Seattle (installation)
Designer: Seattle Demo Project, a collective
Honorable Mention
Project: King Street Station, Seattle
Designer: ZGF Architects
Collaborators: Sellen Construction, Artifacts Consulting, Shiels Obletz Johnsen, KPFF Consulting Engineers, Arup, Coughlin Porter Lundeen, Rushing, Hart Crowser & Associates, Pivotal Lighting Design, Affiliated Engineers, Eleek Inc., Sparling, Performance Consulting, EverGreen Architectural
Honorable Mention
Project: Seattle City Light Denny Substation, Seattle
Designer: NBBJ
Collaborator: Seattle City Light
Honorable Mention
Project: Wover, Seattle (installation)
Designer: Seattle Design Festival 2014 Rumble Team Material
Collaborators: Tarboo Inc., Hoffman Construction
Honorable Mention
Project: Wilkes Elementary School, Bainbridge Island
Designer Mahlum Architects
Collaborators: SpeeWest Construction, Cascade Design Collaborative, 2020 Engineering, PCS Structural Solutions, Arup, SSA Acoustics, Rider Levett Bucknall, SBI Solutions, McKinstry, Bundy & Associates
Honorable Mention
Project: Belltown Modular, Seattle
Designer: Bushnaq Studio Architecture + Design
Collaborators: Karen Kiest Landscape Architect, Kristine Donovick Interior Design, DCI Engineers, Springline Design, PanGEO, HV Engineering, JRS Engineering, AES Associates, Ground Support, Core Design, Advanced Fire Protection, Charter Construction, One Build LLC
Honorable Mention
Project: Tsing Tao Pearl Visitor Center in Qingdao, China
Designer: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Collaborators: StructureCraft Builders and Shanghai SKF Builder, Architectural Design & Research Institute of Tongji University (Group) Co. Ltd. (local architect), Fast + Epp, Landscape Design Inc., Qingdao Beiyang Architectural Design Company Ltd., Forestry Innovation Investment China, Archi Design Agency, Shanghai Yanghui Lighting Design Company Ltd.